34 PHOTOS
Dollard-des-Ormeaux - Centris® No. 13665158
10 Rue de Cannes
-
3 + 2
Bedrooms -
2
Bathrooms -
$849,000
price
Charming and spacious bungalow located in the heart of Dollard-des-Ormeaux. Offering 3+2 bedrooms, including an oversized basement bedroom with potential to divide, this home features a large rear extension with both living and family rooms on the main floor, plus an additional family room below. Includes 2 bathrooms, separate laundry room, garage, central air & heat pump, gas stove, central vacuum, and ample storage. Ideally situated near schools, transit, REM, CF Fairview, shops, restaurants, and beautiful parks including Centennial Park.
Additional Details
Welcome to 10 rue Cannes, a beautifully maintained and thoughtfully expanded bungalow nestled in a sought-after, family-friendly pocket of Dollard-des-Ormeaux. This spacious and versatile home offers an exceptional blend of comfort, functionality, and location, ideal for growing families or those seeking flexible living space.
The main floor features three well-sized bedrooms and is enhanced by a substantial rear extension, creating both a formal living room and a separate family room, an increasingly rare and highly desirable layout for bungalow living. This added space provides the perfect setting for entertaining guests or enjoying everyday family life with ease.
The fully finished basement significantly expands the home's footprint, offering two additional bedrooms, including one exceptionally large room that could easily be divided to create a sixth bedroom, home office, or customized living space. A second family room in the basement adds even more versatility, along with a dedicated storage room and a separate laundry room for optimal organization and convenience. A full second bathroom is also located in the basement, thoughtfully positioned apart from the laundry area to enhance functionality and comfort.
Designed for year-round comfort, the home is equipped with central air, a heat pump, and a supplemental gas stove, along with a central vacuum system. The garage further adds to the home's practicality and appeal.
Ideally situated, this property offers unparalleled access to everyday essentials and lifestyle amenities. You are just minutes from excellent schools, public transportation, and the REM, making commuting simple and efficient. Nearby, CF Fairview Pointe-Claire provides a wide array of shopping, dining, and services.
Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the proximity to several parks, including the beautiful Centennial Park, a remarkable 48-hectare green space featuring a scenic lake, wooded trails, and year-round activities such as walking, jogging, skating, cross-country skiing, and more.
This turnkey property presents a rare opportunity to own a spacious, well-appointed home in one of the West Island's most desirable neighbourhoods, offering the perfect balance of space, comfort, and convenience.
* Visits shall begin on Sunday May 24th. *
Included in the sale
Refrigerator, stove, dishwasher, washer, dryer, permanent light fixtures (except those excluded), fixed shelving, central vacuum & accessories, blinds, alarm system (service excluded)
Excluded in the sale
Dining room chandelier, refrigerator & freezer in garage
Location
Payment Calculator
Room Details
| Room | Level | Dimensions | Flooring | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | Basement | 13x7 P | Concrete | |
| Laundry room | Basement | 9.4x6.2 P | Ceramic tiles | |
| Storage | Basement | 8.8x11.10 P | Linoleum | |
| Bathroom | Basement | 6.8x11 P | Ceramic tiles | |
| Bedroom | Basement | 21.11x13.6 P | Parquetry | can be split in 2 rooms |
| Family room | Basement | 17.9x13.4 P | Parquetry | |
| Bedroom | Basement | 10.11x13.2 P | Parquetry | |
| Bathroom | Ground floor | 9.3x4.11 P | Ceramic tiles | |
| Bedroom | Ground floor | 11.7x8.7 P | Parquetry | |
| Bedroom | Ground floor | 9.8x15.1 P | Parquetry | |
| Primary bedroom | Ground floor | 11.11x12.5 P | Parquetry | |
| Other | Ground floor | 3.10x6.2 P | Ceramic tiles | |
| Living room | Ground floor | 16.6x11.7 P | Wood | |
| Dining room | Ground floor | 9.5x11 P | Wood | |
| Kitchen | Ground floor | 11.10x14.5 P | Ceramic tiles | |
| Family room | Ground floor | 15.8x22.9 P | Wood |
Assessment, taxes and other costs
- Municipal taxes $5,025
- School taxes $555
- Municipal Building Evaluation $345,200
- Municipal Land Evaluation $365,700
- Total Municipal Evaluation $710,900
- Evaluation Year 2026
- Garage Fitted
- Proximity Highway, Park - green area, Bicycle path, Elementary school, High school, Public transport
- Basement 6 feet and over, Finished basement
- Parking Outdoor, Garage
- Sewage system Municipal sewer
- Zoning Residential
Properties in the Region
10 Crois. Mirabel
Plus de 2000 PC, elégante maison de ville Grilli 2010, très bien entretenue, finitions haut de gamme. Aire ouverte salon/salle à manger, pla...
-
Bedrooms
4
sqft
2023
-
price
$845,000
50 Rue Barnett, #101
Condo bien entretenu de 1 chambre et 1 salle de bain situé au premier étage surélevé à Dollard-des-Ormeaux. Lumineux et ensoleillé, il offre...
sqft
792
-
price
$1,625 / M
539 Rue Hyman
Maison de 4 chambres et 3 salles de bain complètes, impeccablement entretenue, située dans le secteur recherché de DDO Est ! Profitez d'une...
-
Bedrooms
4 + 1
price
$525,000
4227 Boul. St-Jean, #203
Condo de 588 pi² avec finitions modernes, électroménagers inclus. Chambre principale avec salle de bain attenante, ainsi qu'une deuxième piè...
sqft
588
-
price
$1,850 / M
10Z Crois. Mirabel
Plus de 2 000 pi² d'une élégante maison de ville Grilli (2010), soigneusement entretenue, avec des finitions haut de gamme. Aire de vie et s...