50 PHOTOS
Chelsea - Centris® No. 22958108
47 Ch. de Calais
-
3
Bedrooms -
2 + 1
Bathrooms -
1970
sqft -
$993,899
price
Tucked into the sought-after Calais Park sector of Old Chelsea and 15 minutes from downtown Ottawa, 47 Calais offers refined village living in Hendrick Farm. This home features 4 beds, 2.5 baths, and a main-floor office, combining thoughtful design and everyday comfort. Its cedar shake-style exterior and curated palette create a distinctive streetscape. Positioned beside a future park, the property enjoys no side neighbour, enhancing privacy and openness. Ideally located within walking distance to Nordik Spa, cafés, restaurants, and minutes from Gatineau Park and La Voie Verte, this home offers an excellent balance of nature and convenience.
Additional Details
Tucked within the timeless landscape of Old Chelsea, just a short fifteen-minute drive from downtown Ottawa, Hendrick Farm offers a thoughtfully crafted vision of modern village living. Here, classic architectural influences blend seamlessly with preserved natural surroundings, creating an environment that feels both intentional and quietly refined. Located in the highly desirable Calais Park sector, 47 Ch. de Calais is a distinguished Reid model single-family residence, set within a streetscape inspired by the iconic Jellybean Row of St. John's. Its cedar shake exterior and carefully curated colour palette contribute to a vibrant yet harmonious aesthetic--one that has quickly become a defining feature of the neighbourhood. More than simply a home, 47 Calais reflects a commitment to quality, design integrity, and enduring appeal.
Location & LifestyleThe property is ideally positioned within walking distance of a wide range of sought-after amenities:
Nordik Spa-Nature -- 5-minute walkCommunity garden (with chickens and beehives) -- 2-minute walkChelsea village cafés and restaurants -- 10-minute walkNatural children's playground -- 5-minute walkGatineau Park -- 5-minute bike rideLa Voie Verte cycling path -- 10-minute ride
Accommodation & Features4 bedrooms | 2 bathrooms | 1 powder roomThe interior is defined by a balance of clean architectural lines, generous natural light, and a refined selection of materials:
Wide-plank natural maple flooring throughout the main and upper levels9-foot ceilings on the main floorCustom lacquered wood kitchen cabinetryQuartz countertops throughoutDesigner tile backsplashDeep, solid wood stacked porches offering elevated viewsDedicated main-floor office with park-facing windowsLarge sash-style windows maximizing natural lightSolid poplar baseboards and detailed trim workEnsuite bathroom with porcelain tile and recessed nicheDouble vanity in the primary ensuiteMatte black designer fixtures throughoutSolid core interior doorsJames Hardie fibre cement cedar-style claddingClassic white picket fencing with gate accessCustom architectural wood columnsBespoke window shuttersSecond-floor laundry roomDouble mudroom entrance9-foot ceilings in the lower level with rough-in for a future bathroom
A home that seamlessly blends craftsmanship with contemporary living--offering architectural character, a walkable lifestyle, and direct access to protected green space.
Included in the sale
All appliances, curtain rods, and blinds.
Excluded in the sale
Water heater (leased with Enbridge for $30/month)
Location
Payment Calculator
Room Details
| Room | Level | Dimensions | Flooring | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | Basement | 10.6x6.3 P | Concrete | |
| Bathroom | 2nd floor | 5.1x9.1 P | Ceramic tiles | |
| Other | Basement | 20x25 P | Concrete | |
| Home office | 2nd floor | 11.6x9.5 P | Wood | |
| Bedroom | 2nd floor | 14x10.8 P | Wood | |
| Bedroom | 2nd floor | 14x10.8 P | Wood | |
| 2nd floor | 11.4x5.11 P | Wood | ||
| Bathroom | 2nd floor | 9.5x11.2 P | Ceramic tiles | |
| Primary bedroom | 2nd floor | 13.4x11 P | Wood | |
| Other | Ground floor | 4.6x6.10 P | Ceramic tiles | |
| Washroom | Ground floor | 3.7x6.11 P | Ceramic tiles | |
| Home office | Ground floor | 11x6.7 P | Wood | |
| Kitchen | Ground floor | 9x13.8 P | Wood | |
| Dining room | Ground floor | 9.8x13.8 P | Wood | |
| Hallway | Ground floor | 8x5.8 P | Ceramic tiles | |
| Living room | Ground floor | 15x13.4 P | Wood |
Assessment, taxes and other costs
- Common Fees $900
- Municipal taxes $7,326
- School taxes $653
- Municipal Building Evaluation $649,500
- Municipal Land Evaluation $225,100
- Total Municipal Evaluation $874,600
- Evaluation Year 2026
Building details and property interior
- Rental appliances Water heater
- Cupboard Wood
- Heating system Air circulation
- Water supply Municipality
- Heating energy Electricity
- Equipment available Central air conditioning, Ventilation system
- Windows PVC
- Foundation Poured concrete
- Garage Fitted, Single width
- Proximity Highway, Cegep, Golf, Hospital, Park - green area, Bicycle path, Elementary school, Alpine skiing, High school, Cross-country skiing
- Siding Fiber cement - James Hardie
- Bathroom / Washroom Adjoining to the master bedroom, Seperate shower
- Basement 6 feet and over, Partially finished
- Parking Outdoor, Garage
- Sewage system Municipal sewer
- Window type Hung
- Roofing Asphalt shingles
- View Panoramic
- Zoning Residential
Properties in the Region
356Z Ch. Ladyfield
Un des seuls lot avec services à Chelsea! Ce terrain de 6,947 p2 entièrement viabilisé, plat et prêt à construire est accompagné d'une deman...
-
price
$499,955+GST/QST
419 Ch. de la Rivière
Rare opportunité, domaine privé avec vue imprenable sur la rivière Gatineau,+/-20 acres de forêt de pruches matures. Crée votre propre senti...
-
Bedrooms
4 + 1
sqft
3400
-
price
$1,299,000
81 Ch. du Relais, #201
** OCCUPATION IMMÉDIATE ** Vivez dans le prestigieux secteur de Chelsea, reconnu pour ses restaurants authentiques et son accès incomparabl...
sqft
1232
-
price
$799,900
81 Ch. du Relais, #302
3e étage / 1 chambre + bureau fermé / balcon 17' Vue dégagée, orientation ouest. Couchers de soleil remarquables. Chelsea à son meilleur :...