35 PHOTOS
Montréal (Mercier/Hochelaga-Maisonneuve) - Centris® No. 20671496
2528 Boul. Pie-IX
-
2
Bedrooms -
1
Bathrooms -
879
sqft -
$479,000
price
Beautiful divided co-ownership condo full of character, ideally located in the heart of HOMA, just steps from Pie-IX metro station. This warm and bright unit offers a highly sought-after 2-bedroom + office layout, stunning original woodwork and stained glass details, as well as a lovely south-facing private terrace. Private outdoor parking included -- a rare and valuable feature in the area. Charming 3-unit co-ownership that has benefited from several improvements over the years. A perfect balance of Montreal charm, functionality and vibrant neighborhood living, close to cafés, restaurants, markets and public transit.
Additional Details
Beautiful divided co-ownership condo full of character, ideally located in the heart of Hochelaga-Maisonneuve, just steps from Pie-IX metro station, the Olympic Stadium, the Botanical Garden, Maisonneuve Park, Marché Maisonneuve, as well as the many cafés, restaurants, local shops, gourmet grocery stores, bike paths and green spaces that make HOMA one of Montreal's most vibrant and sought-after neighborhoods.
Located on the 2nd floor of a charming triplex, this bright and inviting unit offers the perfect balance of Montreal charm, functional living space and urban lifestyle. You will find stunning original woodwork and stained-glass details, beautiful natural light, and a lovely south-facing private terrace ideal for summer dining, urban gardening or simply enjoying the sun in peace.
The property features a highly versatile and desirable layout including:
* 2 bedrooms;
* a large double bedroom that could easily allow the creation of a 3rd bedroom;
* a dedicated office space ideal for working from home;
* generous living areas;
* and an excellent overall flow between rooms.
Among the many highlights of the property:
* private outdoor parking;
* electric vehicle charging station;
* small co-ownership of only 3 units;
* divided co-ownership;
* south-facing terrace;
* preserved original character;
* immediate proximity to the metro and major transportation routes;
* vibrant and rapidly evolving neighborhood.
The building has benefited from several improvements over the years, offering a well-maintained and reassuring environment.
A warm, authentic and truly rare condo in the area thanks to its unique combination of charm, size, layout flexibility, terrace and private parking with EV charging station.
Included in the sale
Stove, Fridge, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, curtain rods, light fixtures, three black wardrobe in the master bedroom.
Excluded in the sale
Kitchen tableshop
Location
Payment Calculator
Room Details
| Room | Level | Dimensions | Flooring | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hallway | 2nd floor | 13.10x3.10 P | Wood | |
| Bathroom | 2nd floor | 6.1x11.3 P | Ceramic tiles | |
| Home office | 2nd floor | 10.9x7.1 P | Wood | |
| Bedroom | 2nd floor | 10.10x8.8 P | Wood | |
| Primary bedroom | 2nd floor | 19.11x12.0 P | Wood | |
| Kitchen | 2nd floor | 18.2x9.7 P | Wood | |
| Living room | 2nd floor | 14.5x10.4 P | Wood |
Assessment, taxes and other costs
- Condo fees $246 Per Month
- Municipal taxes $2,185
- School taxes $252
- Municipal Building Evaluation $253,600
- Municipal Land Evaluation $118,800
- Total Municipal Evaluation $372,400
- Evaluation Year 2024
Building details and property interior
- Heating system Electric baseboard units
- Water supply Municipality
- Heating energy Electricity
- Proximity Cegep, Park - green area, Elementary school, Public transport
- Siding Brick
- Parking Outdoor
- Sewage system Municipal sewer
- Roofing Asphalt and gravel
- Zoning Residential